ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TS TAIPEI - IMO 9348481

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:lappino [View profile]Title:TS TAIPEIAdded:Apr 03, 2016
Captured:April 02, 2016IMO:9348481Hits:7,695
Location:Keelung, Taiwan
Photo Category: Casualties
Description:
Mortally wounded after running aground off northern coast of Taiwan, at the small village of Jianzilu, on March 10.
The incident itself claimed no lives directly, but two rescuers later died when their helicopter crashed.
Historically, shipwrecks are good for local economy, with thousands of visitors engaging in "disaster tourism". There's a negative offset, however: kilometers of seacoast polluted by oil seeping from her broken hull.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ts Taipei
IMO:9348481
Flag:Taiwan
MMSI:416448000
Callsign:BINS
Former name(s):
- Hammonia Benita (Until 2006 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:15,487 tons
Summer DWT:20,615 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Keelung
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:2006
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TS TAIPEI
© lappino
TS TAIPEI
© lappino
TS TAIPEI
© lappino
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
PANCHAL DHARMESH ISHVARLAL on Aug 18, 2016 02:42 (11 months ago)
This is a sad thing to see this vessel in this condition. I sailed on this vessel as 3rd Engineer in 2007-2008.
Dave Forbes on Apr 13, 2016 14:22 (1 year ago)
Now that a weak point if this ship design has been found , an overall look at other ships is a must.
lappino on Apr 04, 2016 02:31 (1 year ago)
Capt. Ted, it was still possible for the vessel built in 2010 to be exempt from the requirements; also, this was not applicable for small tanks of less than 30m3, otherwise, a minimum distance between the keel and FO tank should have been 76 cm.

Cheers

Vlad
Captain Ted on Apr 03, 2016 19:17 (1 year ago)
@Lappino,,, this counts also for center tanks, which have on each side for example a DB ballast tank but to below not ? I was on a ship,, fuel tanks not in the center were inside a ballast tank but two fuel tanks aft under hold 5 were center tanks, which had only ballast tanks on it,s side,,the ship was build in 2010
Brett Bachmann on Apr 03, 2016 14:21 (1 year ago)
Thanks Vlad ;) Brett
lappino on Apr 03, 2016 11:57 (1 year ago)
MARPOL I Reg. 12A requires double hull protection for fuel oil storage tanks, but this vessel was built before it came into effect.
Otherwise, I've seen FO storage tanks pretty much anywhere.

Cheers

Vlad
MattyBoy on Apr 03, 2016 11:50 (1 year ago)
...which leads me to ask questions:- Aren't fuel tanks usually in the aft of a vessel near the engine?
MattyBoy on Apr 03, 2016 11:46 (1 year ago)
Oh dear,that's a sorry sight to see for a shipspotter like me.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 7,695 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!