ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VEGA EPSILON - IMO 9330238

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel HernŠndez Lafuente [View profile]Title:VEGA EPSILONAdded:Jun 18, 2017
Captured:June 13, 2017IMO:9330238Hits:456
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Leaving from Valencia Port on 13/06/2017.
Call Sign : D5EV4
MMSI : 636092525
Gross tonnage : 9.940, DWT : 13.619
Year of build : 2007
Flag : Liberia
Dimensions : 147,84 x 23,28 x 8,51 m
TEU : 1.092, Reefer points : 220, Bale : 16.000 m≥, Grain : 16.000 m≥
Gear Summary : 2 x Crane at 45.00t SWL
Main engine : MAN-B&W 7L58/64 _ Bhp.: 13.229, Kw.: 9.730, Service speed : 19,60 Kn
Shipbuilder : Qingshan Shipyard - Wuhan HB (CHN). Yard No. 20040312
Name of ship : VEGA EPSILON, 2013/10.
Former names : Amazon River, 2006/08. Papuan Gulf, 2007/01. Amazon River, 2009/01.
Vessel Identification
Name:Vega Epsilon
IMO:9330238
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636092525
Callsign:D5EV4
Former name(s):
- Amazon River (Until 2013 Oct 24)
- Papuan Gulf (Until 2009 Jan 07)
- Amazon River (Until 2007 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,940 tons
Summer DWT:13,619 tons
Length:148 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2007
AIS Information
Last known position:
36°45’56.71” N, 3°3’56.28” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 0° (286°)
Destination:
Location:Dzalg
Arrival:23rd May 2018
16:00:59 UTC
Last update:
8 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 4th, 05:00:14 UTCValencia
2018 May 14th, 14:00:34 UTCEsbcn
2018 May 13th, 17:00:22 UTCFrfos
2018 May 11th, 05:00:05 UTCItspe
2018 May 5th, 11:00:30 UTCEsbcn
2018 May 1st, 13:00:46 UTCEsvlc
2018 April 20th, 15:00:33 UTCValencia
2018 April 15th, 08:00:15 UTCBarcelona
2018 April 14th, 03:00:11 UTCFos
2017 December 8th, 14:00:11 UTCAlger
More Of This Ship
VEGA EPSILON
© J.M.DOMINGUEZ
Vega Epsilon
© Antonio Alcaraz Arbelo
VEGA EPSILON
© Florian 1860
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Manuel HernŠndez Lafuente on Jun 19, 2017 06:19 (11 months ago)
Thank you very much Jadran. Now we can see her with her new and pretty black look.
Best regards, Manuel.
jadran on Jun 18, 2017 18:01 (11 months ago)
Very nice shot, Manuel... Vega Epsilon is one of my favourite feeder containerships (don't ask me why... hehehe), unfortunately, she's not coming to Rijeka anymore!
Best regards from Rijeka to you and beautiful Valencia (also my favourite city/port on the Med),
Jadran
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 456 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!