ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TIERRA DEL FUEGO II - IMO 7406526

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mike Griffiths [View profile]Title:TIERRA DEL FUEGO IIAdded:Jul 16, 2017
Captured:IMO:7406526Hits:583
Location:Hoek van Holland, Hook of Holland, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Argentina flag
Empresa Lineas Maritimas Argentinas S.A., Buenos Aires
....arriving Rotterdam from Antwerp (1980 app)
...ten ships believed to be in this class: CHACO, CHUBUT, CORRIENTES II, ENTRE RIOS II, FORMOSA, MISSIONES II, RIO NEGRO II, SANTA CRUZ II, SANTA FE II and this one..
Vessel Identification
Name:Aboudi Iv
IMO:7406526
Former name(s):
- Heng Fu (Until 2007 Mar)
- Almeria (Until 2000 Jan)
- Tierra Del Fuego Ii (Until 1995)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:12,501 tons
Summer DWT:20,717 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Aboudi IV
© Andreas Schlatterer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Bob Scott on Jul 16, 2017 20:34 (4 months ago)
"Santa Fe" standard design from Astilleros Espanoles. 47 examples were built in total, nine of them for Argentina's ELMA
Mike Griffiths on Jul 16, 2017 19:56 (4 months ago)
Hi Matty,
ELMA ships were always popular with ship photographers especially their eight or was it nine SD14s
MattyBoy on Jul 16, 2017 19:49 (4 months ago)
Nice hull colouring, different to the usual offerings !
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 583 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!