ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MOBY DADA - IMO 7911533

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Eric HOURI [View profile]Title:MOBY DADAAdded:Jul 18, 2017
Captured:July 16, 2017IMO:7911533Hits:1,148
Location:Nice, France
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Arriving in the port of Nice ( France )
Vessel Identification
Name:Princess Maria
IMO:7911533
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248463000
Callsign:9HA2374
Former name(s):
- Queen Of Scandinavia (Until 2010 Apr)
- Finlandia (Until 1990 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:33,730 tons
Summer DWT:3,898 tons
Length:168 m
Beam:29 m
Draught:6.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
44°24’41.4” N, 8°54’48.81” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 253° (137°)
Destination:
Location:Genova
Arrival:22nd Aug 2017
05:00:19 UTC
Last update:
2 hours 2 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 6th, 06:25:38 UTCBastia
2017 November 26th, 07:00:56 UTCGenova - Italy
2017 November 26th, 07:00:47 UTCGenova - Italy D
2017 November 26th, 07:00:46 UTCGenova - Italy
2017 November 26th, 07:00:44 UTCGenova - Italy
2017 November 26th, 07:00:34 UTCGenova - Italy 0
2017 November 26th, 07:00:16 UTCGenova - Italy
2017 November 6th, 17:00:19 UTCNizza
2017 November 6th, 06:00:32 UTCBastia
2017 October 6th, 17:00:41 UTCNizza
More Of This Ship
MOBY DADA
© Nicol@s83
MOBY DADA
© Nicol@s83
PRINCESS MARIA
© BMP
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Bob Scott on Jul 19, 2017 07:53 (1 month ago)
I always considered this ship and her sister to be rather handsome looking and an interesting departure from 1970s traditional ferry design. The new Moby livery is a bit of fun. My 5-year-old grandson would call this a "holiday ship". Holidays are supposed to be fun, are they not?
BMP on Jul 18, 2017 20:57 (1 month ago)
M/S MOBY DADA is a cruiseferry operated by Moby Lines, under charter from DFDS Seaways. She was built in 1981 as FINLANDIA for Effoa at Wärtsilä's Perno shipyard in Turku, Finland, and placed in service on Silja Line's Helsinki—Stockholm service. In 1990 she was sold to DFDS Seaways and renamed QUEEN OF SCANDINAVIA. From 2010 until 2016, she operated under the name of PRINCESS MARIA for St. Peter Line between Helsinki and St. Petersburg, Russia.
In 2016, following the purchase of St. Peter Line by Moby Lines, PRINCESS MARIA was renamed MOBY DADA and was transferred to the Italian registry in November 2016, before being transferred to Moby Lines' operations on the Mediterranean Sea.
Clive Harvey on Jul 18, 2017 18:52 (1 month ago)
This ship was never a great beauty in the first place and 'decorated' in this way she looks even worse!
Alfredo Aldi on Jul 18, 2017 14:37 (1 month ago)
Really I don't like Moby's colour scheme. Look the difference between previous classic colour scheme and the actual...
wartsilasulzer on Jul 18, 2017 10:44 (1 month ago)
That's a very distinctive colour scheme, looks like a slice of pizza.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,148 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!