ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RITA - IMO 7613870

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:peter j. fitzpatrick [View profile]Title:RITAAdded:Aug 07, 2017
Captured:June 21, 2004IMO:7613870Hits:928
Location:Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
PHOTO TAKEN BY MYSELF IN PIRAEUS ROADS ON THE 21ST OF JUNE 2004
THANKYOU TO ALL ON SHIPSPOTTING WHO HELPED IDENTIFY HER
Vessel Identification
Name:Regulus
IMO:7613870
Former name(s):
- Elpida (Until 2006 Jan)
- Aldebar (Until 2005 Jan)
- Baru Ii (Until 2001 Jan)
- Katerina D (Until 1986)
- Katerina (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,962 tons
Summer DWT:6,421 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
RITA
© peter j. fitzpatrick
BARU II
© har
Regulus
© foggy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (21)

Comments sorting method :
peter j. fitzpatrick on Aug 08, 2017 17:19 (13 days ago)
THANK YOU ALL GENTLEMEN
THIS IS WHY SHIPSPOTTING IS THE BEST SITE IN THE WORLD FOR INFORMATION ON SHIPS
PETER
miraflores on Aug 08, 2017 16:50 (14 days ago)
From Equasis:

http://www.sh-touri.de/fotos/rita.jpg
Philippe LAUGA on Aug 08, 2017 16:08 (14 days ago)
Phil, I think you are the Sherlock of the day! I think this is this one! When we give a look to this photo : http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=1325607
we see the same funnel colors. The stern is the same, a "round ass" with an anchor. It is not the case of all the units of the serie. So we can say at 95%, this is the REGULUS, IMO 7613870. Congratulation Mister Phil!
Humberman1 on Aug 08, 2017 15:22 (14 days ago)
Last reported movement for 7613870 was as REGULUS sailing Santos 220708 for Bannjul. See photo 1325607 which shows her looking inactive at Dakar in September 2009.The funnel colors are very similar to those on the RITA.
Humberman1 on Aug 08, 2017 15:14 (14 days ago)
7613870 looks a good bet. Voyage Record has arrival at Piraeus 210504 as ALDEBAR with a sailing date of 280704.
Phil English on Aug 08, 2017 15:03 (14 days ago)
Possibly this one: http://nok-schiffsbilder.de/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=47448
Mainly because of grey hull, name painted on stern quarter, and 'safety first' written in red on derrick houses - exactly as above.
Philippe LAUGA on Aug 08, 2017 14:33 (14 days ago)
Surely built in Imabari. But different shipyards have built units of this large serie. I know two. Higaki? Nishi Zosen?
I think it will be difficult to find...
Phil English on Aug 08, 2017 14:32 (14 days ago)
Thanks for the photos, Peter. Despite the higher-res, not much is visible - they've made a pretty good job of covering up all previous identities. However, she does look almost identical to this vessel:

http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=293221#

Brgds
Phil
Humberman1 on Aug 08, 2017 13:44 (14 days ago)
Had a look through Aliaga for 2004 but I don't see any Japanese standard types.Is it possible to make out the previous port of registry, this might help narrow the field?
Simon
peter j. fitzpatrick on Aug 08, 2017 12:43 (14 days ago)
maybe bob , she could have gone to aliaga turkey
Bob Scott on Aug 08, 2017 12:41 (14 days ago)
Perhaps a name for a single voyage to the breakers?
peter j. fitzpatrick on Aug 08, 2017 12:23 (14 days ago)
e mails sent phil
please share with juergen
peter j. fitzpatrick on Aug 08, 2017 12:13 (14 days ago)
hi phil
these are my first photos with a digital camera
i will see if i can find the slides and scan them
peter
Phil English on Aug 08, 2017 12:01 (14 days ago)
@ Miraflores, Similar, definitely Japanese built, early-mid 70s and around 5,000 - 7,000 dwt, but not necessarily Imabari..

Phil English on Aug 08, 2017 11:58 (14 days ago)
Hi Peter, thanks for the files but the images are still only 1280 pixels wide. There is a name painted out under "M.V. Rita" but it's not easy to see at low resolution.

Brgds
Phil
peter j. fitzpatrick on Aug 08, 2017 11:18 (14 days ago)
high res photos sent to your e mail phil and miraflores
cheers
miraflores on Aug 08, 2017 11:01 (14 days ago)
@Phil, ship is similar to this one built in the mid 70, sure not all the time under Honduras flag and maybe japan built at Imabari
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2605604
Phil English on Aug 08, 2017 09:44 (14 days ago)
If the date is correct, the vessel would have been required by maritime law to display an IMO number. As such, a high-res picture might reveal the IMO even if it is in very small characters. Having said that, the Honduran registry were never ones to pay total attention to maritime law...
Paul Wille on Aug 08, 2017 08:15 (14 days ago)
Honduras flag
port of registry San Lorenzo
peter j. fitzpatrick on Aug 08, 2017 07:38 (14 days ago)
Thanks for the info miraflores
I will upload a higher res shot later today
Peter
miraflores on Aug 08, 2017 06:51 (14 days ago)
The photosize is only 1200x800 px., little bit over the min. requested size instead of uploading such photos in the maximum possible size 4000 px.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 928 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!