ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Salsette - IMO 5308017

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:emdee [View profile]Title:SalsetteAdded:Oct 11, 2017
Captured:IMO:5308017Hits:628
Location:Tyne, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Completed in 1956 by John Brown & Co. (Clydebank) Ltd. for the Peninsular & Oriental Steam Navigation Co.
8,202grt Motorship
Transferred to the Eastern & Australian S.S. Co.in 1966 and renamed ARADINA
Transferred to the British India Steam Navigation Co. in 1970 and renamed TAIREA
Returned to P&O management in 1971
Renamed STRATHLOMOND in 1975
Arrived Karachi for demolition in 1977 but sold for further trading to the Lenton Shipping Co., Singapore, and renamed UNITED VISCOUNT
Demolished at Kaohsiung in 1979
Pictured while moored at Jarrow Slake, River Tyne on 13/09/62

Image copyright emdee 2017

Vessel Identification
Name:United Viscount
IMO:5308017
Former name(s):
- Tairea (Until 1975)
- Aradina (Until 1970)
- Salsette (Until 1966)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,199 tons
Summer DWT:11,667 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TAIREA
© Chris Howell
TAIREA
© Chris Howell
TAIREA
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Douglas Cromby on Oct 14, 2017 16:10 (3 days ago)
Great shot.
volker1948 on Oct 11, 2017 16:25 (6 days ago)
BIG LIKE,Mr.emdee! Cheers,Volker
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 628 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!