ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DIAS - IMO 5142592

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:garry2a [View profile]Title:DIASAdded:Dec 06, 2017
Captured:IMO:5142592Hits:598
Location:Ajaccio, France
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940 and before (Under 3000gt)
Description:
1973 Dias enchored at Ajaccio . stayed for a long time in Ajaccio because she was seized by the french customs and renamed "ex Dias"
Vessel Identification
Name:Dias
IMO:5142592
Former name(s):
- Hara (Until 1964)
- Coxy (Until 1955)
- Toneline (Until 1947)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:562 tons
Summer DWT:813 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1928
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
garry2a on Dec 10, 2017 09:02 (2 days ago)
thanks Yvon for informations about the ending of these ships . I correct the date
Yvon Perchoc on Dec 10, 2017 00:17 (2 days ago)
The French newspaper LE MARIN dated 09 Nov 1973 said :

- Greek ship DIAS, launched in 1928, was seized by French customs for cigarettes smuggling, on 21 Jan 1971, and then laid up at Ajaccio.
On 21 Oct 1973, she proceeded in tow of an Italian tug, bound to an Italian demolition yard.

- An other Greek coaster GERO-GEORGIAKIS, seized for the same reasons at Ajaccio, was planned to make the same voyage in tow, on mid-Movember 1973.

Regards,
Yvon
garry2a on Dec 07, 2017 20:56 (5 days ago)
sorry , I received and not reveided
garry2a on Dec 07, 2017 20:51 (5 days ago)
thanks Rick for your help but I reveived , from the nationalarchives uk , only the Coxy logbook between 1940-1941 and no photo. this cannot help us.
Patalavaca on Dec 07, 2017 17:32 (5 days ago)
I concur that this is most likely 5142592.
That vessel was built as the tanker'Toneline' in 1928 and later in 1955, converted to a cargo vessel.
In those days, I doubt there were many all aft cargo ships built?
However, the overall appearance and especially the midships goalposts with, what appear to be built-in (cargo tank?) vents at the top, point to a classic tanker profile.
The after kingposts, in front of the accommodation look to be an afterthought, perhaps added when the ship was converted. Additionally, note that there seems to be only one small derrick attached to the port side of the goalposts. The goalposts oriiginally providing only the small hose-handling gear for cargo.
I have found the location, in the UK National Archives, of a photo of the 'Toneline', later in life, as the 'Coxy' circa 1939-1946, but there is a fee of 3.50 to download it!
Garry, in case you are that curious, the link is here: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8650035
Good luck, regards, Rick
garry2a on Dec 07, 2017 11:09 (5 days ago)
I think so but no other photos to compare
Jack Sparrow on Dec 07, 2017 08:15 (5 days ago)
This is possibly, but I am not sure:
Imo: 5142592
Kind regards
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 598 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!