ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Timor Stream - IMO 9172947

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lyndon Henry [View profile]Title:Timor StreamAdded:Dec 08, 2017
Captured:December 05, 2017IMO:9172947Hits:798
Location:Castries, St Lucia
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Description:
No longer spotting Geest Line Decals. Funnel is being painted Blue can only assume the charter is up with Geest and the ships will be returning to Seatrade.
Vessel Identification
Name:Timor Stream
IMO:9172947
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636091006
Callsign:A8IN9
Former name(s):
- Stream Express (Until 2005 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:9,307 tons
Summer DWT:11,014 tons
Length:150 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:7.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
9°12’41.32” N, 79°55’21.62” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.4kts, 146° (139°)
Destination:
Location:Paramaribo
Arrival:15th May 2018
14:00:16 UTC
Last update:
1 day 22 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 31st, 16:00:58 UTCCristobal
2018 May 15th, 14:00:16 UTCParamaribo
2018 May 4th, 15:00:30 UTCFlushing
2018 May 2nd, 08:00:40 UTCHamburg
2018 April 17th, 07:00:16 UTCPanama Canal
2018 April 8th, 08:00:03 UTCCristobal
2018 April 5th, 09:00:17 UTCRotterdam
2018 April 3rd, 07:00:58 UTCParamaribo
2018 March 23rd, 19:00:03 UTCRotterdam
2018 March 23rd, 01:30:18 UTCVlissingen
More Of This Ship
TIMOR STREAM
© Henk Jungerius
TIMOR STREAM
© vazee
TIMOR STREAM
© vazee
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Lyndon Henry on Dec 09, 2017 09:37 (5 months ago)
Thanks Krispen for the information. They are much bigger ships. Yvon I will miss those ships, among the islands we call them speed Demons they are brutally fast don't think the news ships will do the kinda speeds I have seen them do between the islands. Thanks Juan for the compliment

Lyndon
Yvon Perchoc on Dec 08, 2017 15:57 (5 months ago)
Hello Lyndon,
In the evening (05/12), she was for her last call at Fort de France, with Geest colours partially masked on the funnel.
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2779845
Welcome to the future Geest !
Regards,
Yvon
Krispen Atkinson on Dec 08, 2017 15:37 (5 months ago)
The four Stream-class are being replaced on the Geest charter by larger Seatrade vessels; so this would explain why she is returning back to Seatrade livery.
https://www.geestline.com/latest-news/major-announcement-geest-line-service-2018/

Krispen
Juan Carlos C. on Dec 08, 2017 13:47 (5 months ago)
Hi Lyndon, nice picture
Maybe come back Seatrade? i waiting in the fruit season in this port, so be great..
Sorry for my english its no good.
Rgds juan carlos..
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 798 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!