ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

YANGTZE HARMONY - IMO 9318917

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Patalavaca [View profile]Title:YANGTZE HARMONYAdded:Jan 02, 2018
Captured:November 20, 2017IMO:9318917Hits:979
Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Livestock Carriers
Description:
20/11/2017, arriving to anchor for bunkers at Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain.

Built to a well known European container ship design, the German "Peters 650".

Completed in July 2004 by Zhejiang Yangfan, Zhoushan, China (2014)
6,701 g.t., 8,238 dwt. & 672 teu, as:
'Pandora' to 2007'
'TS Yangshan' to 2008,
'Pandora' to 2013,
'Elly' to 2015,
'He Shun to 2017 and
'Yantze Harmony' since.

2017, converted into livestock carrier in a joint Sino/Australian venture by Dalian Shipbuilding Industry, Dalian, China
Vessel Identification
Name:Elly
IMO:9318917
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636092481
Callsign:D5DO4
Former name(s):
- Pandora (Until 2013 May)
- Ts Yangshan (Until 2008 Oct)
- Pandora (Until 2007 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:6,701 tons
Summer DWT:8,238 tons
Length:133 m
Beam:19 m
Draught:7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
30°1’51.59” N, 123°23’35.53” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.0kts, 253° (252°)
Destination:
Location:Qingdao China
Arrival:14th Apr 2018
06:00:10 UTC
Last update:
2 days 11 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 14th, 06:00:10 UTCQingdao China
2018 April 11th, 17:00:26 UTCQiangdao China
2018 February 7th, 10:00:36 UTCMersin
2017 December 22nd, 08:00:01 UTCSebastiao
2017 December 3rd, 04:02:17 UTCMalta
2017 November 28th, 17:00:07 UTCPort Said
2017 November 10th, 19:00:08 UTCCartagena
2017 November 10th, 10:00:38 UTCVila Do Conde
2017 October 25th, 17:30:13 UTCMalta
More Of This Ship
YANGTZE HARMONY
© Justo Prieto
YANGTZE HARMONY
© Manuel Fernandez
YANGTZE HARMONY
© Manuel Fernandez
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Patalavaca on Jan 03, 2018 12:59 (3 months ago)
Thanks, Marc and Juan Carlos for your comments.
I agree, no windows for the passengers :-) and I note that the accomodation has been enhanced and 'squared off' at the stern.
She is not a contender for 'beauty of the year'..
I took a few more photos in an ALBUM .
Regards, Rick
Juan Carlos C. on Jan 03, 2018 02:52 (3 months ago)
Hi Rick nice picture and design, no windows anywhere.
Rgds from Valparaiso
Juan Carlos..
Marc Pingoud on Jan 02, 2018 23:16 (3 months ago)
Remembering my at LEGO - I really like this shot! ;-) Thanks for posting, Patalavaca - Kind regards Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 979 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!