ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ANJA - IMO 5389463

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:René Beauchamp [View profile]Title:ANJAAdded:Jan 03, 2018
Captured:IMO:5389463Hits:843
Location:Montreal, Canada
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Blystad tanker in Montreal, May 1973.

Originally WILCHIEF up until 1972. Sold, renamed BANGLAR KHEYA in 1976. Demolition got underway on Dec 29, 1984 at Bhatiary, Bangladesh. Blt in 1961 by Uddevallavarvet in Sweden.

Category corrected
AL admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Banglar Kheya
IMO:5389463
Former name(s):
- Wilchief (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:12,020 tons
Summer DWT:19,935 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ANJA
© René Beauchamp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
doland on Jan 07, 2018 21:50 (9 months ago)
Rene I always enjoy your crisp clear photographs of ships with classic lines.
emdee on Jan 03, 2018 23:24 (9 months ago)
Nice lighting. Lovely portrait of a classic tanker. Thanks for posting.
B.Clark on Jan 03, 2018 22:37 (9 months ago)
crisp
Bob Scott on Jan 03, 2018 18:33 (9 months ago)
She was a product tanker with 30 cargo tanks. However, this photo would normally be for the "Tankers built before 1970" category
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 843 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!