ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

USNS DUTTON TAGS22 - IMO 7738462

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:USNS DUTTON TAGS22Added:May 15, 2018
Captured:IMO:7738462Hits:929
Location:Maassluis, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Auxiliaries
Description:
The U.S. Navy's DUTTON is seen inbound for Rotterdam on the morning of 9th July 1968. She was operated by the Military Sealift Command for the Naval Hydrographic office as a Hydrographic Survey Vessel from 1958 until 1989.

EX - TUSKEGEE VICTORY -57
at Beaumont on 30.6.01 as fish reef candidate but breaking commenced on 16.10.07
Vessel Identification
Name:Dutton
IMO:7738462
Former name(s):
- Tuskegee Victory (Until 1958)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:7,606 tons
Summer DWT:10,819 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1945
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
USNS DUTTON TAGS22
© Bob Scott
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
REG on May 17, 2018 14:06 (7 months ago)
Built in 1945 as the cargo ship Tuskegee Victory, this ship was converted into a hydrographic survey ship in 1958. USNS Dutton was operated by the Military Sealift Command for the Naval Oceanographic Office. She was laid up in 1989 and finally scrapped in 2008. Originally built in only 6 weeks, one might say that the taxpayers got their money's worth out of this ship!
Malcolm Cranfield on May 15, 2018 14:56 (7 months ago)
many thanks Robert. I think Bob's photo was taken as she passed Rozenburg a few minutes after mine, passing Maassluis.
Robert J Smith on May 15, 2018 13:35 (7 months ago)
Great shot Malcolm, a day after Bobs shot.
saw her a few times at Southampton and also Harwich if memory serves well
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 929 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!