ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Stephan Jantzen - IMO 7117486

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:eckhard uhrbrock [View profile]Title:Stephan JantzenAdded:Aug 16, 2018
Captured:August 15, 2018IMO:7117486Hits:216
Location:Rostock, Germany
Photo Category: Ship's engine rooms
Description:
Rostock 15.8.2018
Vessel Identification
Name:Konig Ludwig Ii Von Bayern
IMO:7117486
Flag:Germany
MMSI:211207360
Callsign:DHGN2
Former name(s):
- Stephan Jantzen (Until 2012 Oct)
- King Ice (Until 2008)
- Stephan (Until 2006 Feb)
- Stephan Jantzen (Until 2005)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Yacht
Gross tonnage:2,316 tons
Summer DWT:1,118 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Regensburg
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Stephan Jantzen
© eckhard uhrbrock
Stephan Jantzen
© eckhard uhrbrock
Stephan Jantzen
© eckhard uhrbrock
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
eckhard uhrbrock on Aug 18, 2018 14:39 (1 month ago)
Hello Bob. The nice gentleman who led me through the Stephan Jantzen said to me that it is rebuilt Jumo diesel engines, with 10 cylinder counter-piston. But I'll probably go to Rostock in one and a half weeks again and then I interview the nice gentlemen to their machines.
Best regards
Eckhard
Bob Scott on Aug 17, 2018 16:46 (1 month ago)
Presumably these are the icebreakerís three, somewhat-unusual and old-fashioned, American-designed, 10-cylinder, two-stroke, opposed-piston, Fairbanks-Morse 10-38D8-1/8 diesels with a combined output of 5,400 bhp. They were built somewhere in the USSR back in the 1960s
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 216 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!