ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STRALSUND - IMO 5342166

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:emdee [View profile]Title:STRALSUNDAdded:Sep 13, 2018
Captured:May 01, 1970IMO:5342166Hits:478
Location:Hull, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Completed in 1952 as LOTTE SKOU by Kieler Howaldtswerke, Kiel, for Ove Skou of Copenhagen
1952 Transferred to Nouvelle Cie Havraise Peninsulaire de Nav, of Le Havre. Re-named LES COMORES
1962 Sold to VEB Deutsche Seereederei of Rostok, DDR. Re-named STRALSUND
1973 Sold to Athanasios & Retros Callitsis of Piraeus. Re-named SYNARMONIA
1980 Demolished at Castellon

Photographed on Humberside in May 1970

Copyright emdee 2018
Vessel Identification
Name:Synarmonia
IMO:5342166
Former name(s):
- Stralsund (Until 1973 Jul)
- Les Comores (Until 1962 Jan)
- Lotte Skou (Until 1952 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,748 tons
Summer DWT:8,040 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LES COMORES
© Andreas Hoppe
STRALSUND
© Jan Ove
STRALSUND
© Hans-Wilhelm Delfs
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
emdee on Sep 14, 2018 07:11 (4 days ago)
Thanks for the info Spudsgud1947.
spudsgud1947 on Sep 13, 2018 22:23 (5 days ago)
Stralsund is berthed at No 1 shed Alexandra Dock Hull (East Yorkshire) The berth has now been filled in to become part of the Siemens wind turbine factory
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 478 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!