ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SKYSEA GOLDEN ERA - IMO 9072446

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Emmanuel.L [View profile]Title:SKYSEA GOLDEN ERAAdded:Dec 05, 2018
Captured:December 03, 2018IMO:9072446Hits:442
Location:Valletta, Malta
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1991-2000
Description:
entering harbour for the dockyard.
Vessel Identification
Name:Celebrity Century
IMO:9072446
Flag:Malta
MMSI:249054000
Callsign:9HJI9
Former name(s):
- Century (Until 2008 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:72,458 tons
Summer DWT:7,260 tons
Length:251 m
Beam:40 m
Draught:8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1994
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°30’18.12” N, 103°8’31.38” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.3kts, 309° (308°)
Destination:
Location:Zhoushan China
Arrival:7th Oct 2018
00:30:16 UTC
Last update:
1 month 20 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 4th, 21:00:14 UTCBusan, South Korea
2018 August 13th, 00:00:52 UTCCn Sha
2018 June 25th, 17:30:42 UTCCh Baoshan
2018 June 21st, 18:30:56 UTCCn Bao
2018 June 17th, 22:00:35 UTCCh Shanghai
2018 June 10th, 21:45:01 UTCJp Okinawa
2018 May 26th, 18:30:05 UTCShanghai China
2018 May 24th, 21:45:41 UTCJp Oki
2018 May 22nd, 21:45:15 UTCXmn Chn
2018 May 21st, 00:08:48 UTCPh Man
More Of This Ship
SKYSEA GOLDEN ERA
© Emmanuel.L
SKYSEA GOLDEN ERA
© Emmanuel.L
SKYSEA GOLDEN ERA
© Emmanuel.L
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Emmanuel.L on Dec 06, 2018 14:27 (5 days ago)
Hi rd77. to answer your question.No I do not work in the port,in fact I am 73 years old, I am a pensioner,used to work in the Malta Drydocks, now Palumbo.
I live in Paola, just a less than 10 minutes from Senglea Point in mid harbours, and I usually spend from around 9.00 o reven earlier when we know of an early ship arriving and leave for lunch at about 11.30.
So any time you are in Malta ,look me up over there at Senglea Point,you and anybody else is always welcome.
thanks and regards
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
Emmanuel.L on Dec 06, 2018 14:18 (5 days ago)
Hi rd77,re the SKYSEA GOLDEN ERA just checked my first photo of her taken on 12th Nov. on 9.17am. The pilot boat is seen just easing away from her,so its definitely she arrived on the 12.11.18.
regards and thanks
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
rd77 on Dec 06, 2018 09:18 (5 days ago)
That does answer my query indeed Emmanuel. You are on the ball as always! Do you work in the port?
Tony Martin on Dec 06, 2018 05:59 (6 days ago)
I believe her last cruise out of Shanghai was in October. First cruise as Marella Explorer 2 is listed as April 2019.
Emmanuel.L on Dec 06, 2018 05:16 (6 days ago)
Re the SKYSEA GOLDEN ERA , I photographed her on 12th. Nov 18 in the morning so more likely she arrived on 11-11-18 in the evening. I am at the harbour at more or less at 9.00 am.more or less daily,so she could have also arrived in the early morning of the 12th.
Hope that answers your query my friend.
regards and thanks for your interest.
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
rd77 on Dec 05, 2018 08:13 (6 days ago)
They are taking a long time to refit her, given that you photographed her at the yard already on 12th Nov. Do you recall when she actually arrived at Valletta from China?
Emmanuel.L on Dec 05, 2018 06:16 (7 days ago)
Yes Tony,early next month we shall see her in a new guise as MARELLA EXPLORER 2 after refit at Palumbo shipyard.
regards and thanks.
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
Tony Martin on Dec 05, 2018 06:08 (7 days ago)
Emmanual, nice photograph, great angle. Heading in for conversion and rename to Marella Explorer 2.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 442 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!