ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BARANOF - IMO 8836247

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kyle Stubbs [View profile]Title:BARANOFAdded:Dec 05, 2018
Captured:October 27, 2018IMO:8836247Hits:141
Location:Seattle, United States
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
North Pacific crabber/processor seen on Salmon Bay after departing the Ballard Locks.

She was originally built during World War II as USCGC BALSAM (WLB-62), a Cactus-class seagoing buoy tender for the US Coast Guard.

USCG Doc #: 598508
Owner: Romanzof Fishing Company LLC, Seattle, WA
Flag: USA
Hailing Port: Seattle, WA
Call Sign: WBB4843
Length: 170.0 ft
Beam: 37.0 ft
Tonnage: 907 GT/797 NT
Year of Build: 1942
Builder: US Coast Guard Yard, Baltimore, MD
Former Name:
USCGC BALSAM (1942-75)
Vessel Identification
Name:Baranof
IMO:8836247
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:367135370
Callsign:WDD3729
Former name(s):
- Balsam (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Buoy-laying Vessel
Gross tonnage:907 tons
Summer DWT:935 tons
Length:60 m
Beam:10 m
Draught:4.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Seattle Wa
Build year:1942
AIS Information
Last known position:
49°7’6.8” N, 126°24’26.05” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.6kts, 307° (307°)
Destination:
Location:Seattie
Arrival:5th Sep 2018
19:00:55 UTC
Last update:
1 month 10 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 15th, 19:00:55 UTCDutch Harbor
2018 July 2nd, 19:00:54 UTCBellingham
2017 August 23rd, 07:00:25 UTCSeattle
2017 August 21st, 16:00:37 UTCBellingham
2016 November 5th, 01:00:14 UTCDutch Harbor
2015 October 31st, 06:00:42 UTCDutch Harbor Ak
More Of This Ship
BARANOF
© Gena Anfimov
BARANOF
© Kyle Stubbs
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
George.Schneider on Dec 05, 2018 23:22 (6 days ago)
Beautiful shot of that old Classic, Kyle. They sure did a nice job converting her and using her old lines to form a modern appearance.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 141 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!