ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

REYKJAFOSS - IMO 6516520

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andreas Hoppe [View profile]Title:REYKJAFOSSAdded:Jan 11, 2019
Captured:IMO:6516520Hits:176
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
REYKJAFOSS Ice strengthened general cargo vessel.
2,614g. 1,630n. 3,870d. 313’ 8” x 44’ 10” x 21’ 8”
5-cyl. 2 S.C.S.A. (420 x 900mm) 5-42VT2BF-90 type engine by AS Burmeister & Wain’s Maskin-og-Skibsbyggeri, Copenhagen. 2,750bhp. 14kts.
25.5.1965: Launched by Aalborg Vaerft AS, Aalborg (Yard No. 149), for H.f. Eimskipafelag Islands, (The Iceland Steamship Company Ltd.), Reykjavik.
8.10.1965: Completed.
1980: Sold to Metzymar S.A., (G. T. Gennari, Lugano, managers), and renamed GAVILAN, under the Panama register.
1988: Sold to Riptide S. A., (same managers), Panama.
1989: Sold to Standard Cape Compania Naviera, (Sky Line Compania Naviera, Piraeus, managers), and renamed SAN CIRO, under the Honduras register.
1989: Renamed AGAPI, under the Panama register.
1989: Sold to Cargas Internacionales Maritime, Panama, and renamed NEO FOS.
1991: Sold to Mercantile Shipping Company, Colombo, (Reederei Eugen Friederich Bereederunges und Befrachtungs GmbH, Bremen, managers), and renamed MERCS KOMARI, under the Sri Lanka register.
30.4.2004: Arrived at Alang for demolition.
Vessel Identification
Name:Mercs Komari
IMO:6516520
Former name(s):
- Neo Fos (Until 1991 May)
- Agapi (Until 1989)
- Gavilan (Until 1988)
- Reykjafoss (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,453 tons
Summer DWT:3,942 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NEO FOS
© bs1mrc
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 176 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!