ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ARISTANAX - IMO 7636119

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:peter j. fitzpatrick [View profile]Title:ARISTANAXAdded:Feb 11, 2019
Captured:IMO:7636119Hits:453
Location:Liverpool, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
in liverpool docks 1984 , info please
Vessel Identification
Name:Ruaha
IMO:7636119
Flag:Tanzania
MMSI:674010011
Callsign:5ITV
Former name(s):
- Aristanax (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,960 tons
Summer DWT:16,270 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Dar Es Salaam
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
peter j. fitzpatrick on Feb 11, 2019 16:33 (8 days ago)
that you for the information holger
Holger Jaschob on Feb 11, 2019 09:26 (8 days ago)
Built in 1980 by AG Weser, Werk Seebeck in Bremerhaven.
Yard number: 1016.

During sea trials I was on that vessel as a student of naval architecture. We made some tests at the rudder stock to measure the bending at extreme rudder manoeuvres.

Seems to be still in service.

Regards,
Holger
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 453 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!