ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KNYAZ VLADIMIR - IMO 7032997

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Evgeniy . [View profile]Title:KNYAZ VLADIMIRAdded:May 16, 2019
Captured:April 25, 2019IMO:7032997Hits:303
Location:Novorossiysk, Russia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1971-1980
Description:
Novorossiysk
25.04.2019
Vessel Identification
Name:Royal Iris
IMO:7032997
Flag:Panama
MMSI:354952000
Callsign:3EPR5
Former name(s):
- Eloise (Until 2004 Dec)
- The Azur (Until 2004 Jun)
- Azur (Until 1987 Jan)
- Eagle (Until 1975 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:9,159 tons
Summer DWT:2,085 tons
Length:142 m
Beam:21 m
Draught:5.9 m

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1971
AIS Information
Last known position:
43°39’42.4” N, 38°47’7.7” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.4kts, 97° (96°)
Destination:
Location:Novorossiysk(russia)
Arrival:19th Aug 2019
07:00:45 UTC
Last update:
1 day 1 hour ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 10th, 06:30:15 UTCNovorosiisc (russia)
2018 September 3rd, 06:30:31 UTCNovorossiysk(russia)
2018 August 21st, 06:00:10 UTCYalta (russia)
2018 August 12th, 08:00:49 UTCNovorossiysk(russia
2018 August 8th, 18:00:31 UTCNovorossiysk(russia)
2017 October 9th, 03:30:40 UTCNovorossiysk(russia)
2017 October 4th, 03:30:59 UTCYalta (russia)
2017 September 25th, 20:30:57 UTCSochi (russia)
2017 September 25th, 03:30:59 UTCNovorossiysk(russia)
2017 September 16th, 03:30:47 UTCSochi (russia)
More Of This Ship
KNYAZ VLADIMIR
© Cheslav
ROYAL IRIS
© Vincent Thépaut
THE AZUR
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
canberra97 on May 17, 2019 14:47 (3 months ago)
The former EAGLE has definitely had a long career with several names under several operators during her 48 years in servic.

It's hard to imagine really when P&O Southern Ferries abandoned the Southampton to Lisbon/Tangier service in September 1975, a route she was purpose built for as the EAGLE which one of the largest ferries of her time when she was completed and still sailing in 2019.

I have fond memories of the EAGLE at the Port of Southampton.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 303 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!