ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAMOS - IMO 5308873

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andreas Hoppe [View profile]Title:SAMOSAdded:May 19, 2019
Captured:IMO:5308873Hits:921
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Under 3000gt)
Description:


Moved to this category to see if more detail of this vessel can be found. DL
Vessel Identification
Name:Baalbeck
IMO:5308873
Former name(s):
- Samos (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,797 tons
Summer DWT:2,698 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1948
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BAALBECK
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
davidships on May 19, 2019 21:00 (4 months ago)
A regular in the Pool of London in the 1960s
Nantais on May 19, 2019 17:08 (4 months ago)
Delivered 20/1/1948 to DFDS by Helsingor Skibwerft
Sold 11/3/1968 to associated Levant Line s Beirut
Sank in Beirut Roads 1/12/1978 possibily a war loss
Andreas Hoppe on May 19, 2019 13:53 (4 months ago)
thanky you OceanCraft
rgds A.H.
OceanCraft on May 19, 2019 11:26 (4 months ago)
IMO 5308873
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 921 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!