ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HELVETIA - IMO 9261085

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Clyde Dickens [View profile]Title:HELVETIAAdded:Jul 12, 2019
Captured:July 12, 2019IMO:9261085Hits:533
Location:Sydney, Australia
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Sydney Harbour, Overseas Passenger Terminal
Unloading new gangway
Vessel at 33°51'29.18" S 151°12'38.03" E

Marine Traffic data:
HELVETIA
IMO: 9261085
MMSI: 304789000
Call Sign: V2CU6
Flag: Antigua Barbuda [AG]
AIS Vessel Type: Cargo
Gross Tonnage: 9611
Deadweight: 12792 t
Length Overall x Breadth Extreme: 138.07m × 21m
Year Built: 2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Nordana Emma
IMO:9261085
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:304789000
Callsign:V2CU6
Former name(s):
- Rickmers Chittagong (Until 2014 Jul)
- Linde (Until 2013 Jun)
- Beluga Energy (Until 2011 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,611 tons
Summer DWT:12,791 tons
Length:138 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:6.3 m

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:2005
AIS Information
Last known position:
27°23’29.12” S, 153°48’25.34” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.8kts, 360° (355°)
Destination:
Location:Idtpp
Arrival:25th Jul 2019
12:00:29 UTC
Last update:
9 days 6 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 20th, 23:30:54 UTCFlushing
2018 August 20th, 14:00:24 UTCSkagen
2018 August 12th, 07:30:18 UTCSt.petersburg
2018 August 4th, 04:00:13 UTCCape Finisterre
2018 July 17th, 06:30:09 UTCHouston
2018 July 9th, 16:00:00 UTCCharleston
2018 July 2nd, 19:00:10 UTCBaltimore
2018 June 17th, 12:00:08 UTCGi Gib
2018 June 7th, 17:00:13 UTCIt Sal
2018 June 5th, 09:55:13 UTCIt Liv
More Of This Ship
HELVETIA
© Clyde Dickens
HELVETIA
© Manfred
HELVETIA
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Clyde Dickens on Jul 13, 2019 03:59 (10 days ago)
Thank you Ted and Hannes. A ferry makes a good camera location.
Hannes van Rijn on Jul 13, 2019 02:42 (10 days ago)
Good shot,Clyde
Captain Ted on Jul 13, 2019 02:39 (10 days ago)
Nice shot Clyde
Clyde Dickens on Jul 12, 2019 08:43 (10 days ago)
I think your information is correct Tropic.
See pic of her approaching Circular Quay
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=3027371
tropic maritime images on Jul 12, 2019 08:16 (10 days ago)
Two passenger bridges for the terminal, I've been told . . .

Cheers,
tropic
Clyde Dickens on Jul 12, 2019 05:43 (11 days ago)
Thanks Paul. Most unusual to see a cargo ship at the Overseas Passenger Terminal. But that is where her cargo was discharged.
Paul Finnigan on Jul 12, 2019 05:27 (11 days ago)
Good capture Clyde.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 533 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!