ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VIOLET - IMO 7429310

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Linesman [View profile]Title:VIOLETAdded:Jul 12, 2019
Captured:IMO:7429310Hits:121
Location:Southampton, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Vehicle Carriers
Description:
First car carrier employed by Datsun

Built 1976

6,16 gross tons, 174.5 metres x 25.4 metres beam

1983 re-named Queen Opal

Broken up 1988

Photographed in late 1970's

(Regret unable to trace IMO number)

Edit: IMO Number added with thanks to OceanCraft.
Admin IT.
Vessel Identification
Name:Queen Opal
IMO:7429310
Former name(s):
- Violet (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Vehicles Carrier
Gross tonnage:6,126 tons
Summer DWT:8,763 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Linesman on Jul 12, 2019 18:56 (10 days ago)
Many thanks OceanCraft for finding the IMO, your help is much appreciated. Derek
OceanCraft on Jul 12, 2019 16:39 (10 days ago)
IMO 7429310.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 121 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!