ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ASIA/AFRIKA - IMO 5138723

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:ASIA/AFRIKAAdded:Aug 19, 2019
Captured:July 15, 1970IMO:5138723Hits:293
Location:Hoek van Holland, Hook of Holland, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Chinese-Tanzanian Joint Shipping Co.'s 1960 Oskarshamn built ASIA/AFRIKA is seen passing Hoek van Holland inbound for Rotterdam on 15th July 1970 during a voyage from Whampoa to London, Antwerp,Rotterdam and Hamburg.

EX - GYDA - 67 (Eiv. Evensen, Oslo), YAFEI - 67 (China)

Later: 1983 QING FENG ER HAO

deleted 25.8.10 - existence in doubt
Vessel Identification
Name:Qing Feng Er Hao
IMO:5138723
Former name(s):
- Asia Afrika (Until 1983)
- Asia/afrika (Until 1983)
- Gyda (Until 1967)
- Yafei (Until 1967)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,970 tons
Summer DWT:12,675 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GYDA
© Paul Wille
ASIA AFRICA
© Bunts
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
delvestudio on Aug 20, 2019 05:07 (28 days ago)
NICE!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 293 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!