ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ASTORIA - IMO 5383304

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Markus K [View profile]Title:ASTORIAAdded:Oct 09, 2019
Captured:September 28, 2019IMO:5383304Hits:760
Location:Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
ASTORIA passing Suomenlinna-Sveaborg on 28.9.2019 on her way to Nynashamn
Vessel Identification
Name:Azores
IMO:5383304
Flag:Madeira
MMSI:255801380
Callsign:CQRV
Former name(s):
- Athena (Until 2013 Sep)
- Caribe (Until 2005 Jan)
- Valtur Prima (Until 2003 Nov)
- Italia Prima (Until 2000 Apr)
- Italia I (Until 1993 Aug)
- Fridtjof Nansen (Until 1993)
- Volkerfreundschaft (Until 1985)
- Stockholm (Until 1960)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:16,144 tons
Summer DWT:2,020 tons
Length:160 m
Beam:21 m
Draught:7.5 m

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1948
AIS Information
Last known position:
62°37’37.37” N, 6°26’4.12” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.8kts, 86° (87°)
Destination:
Location:Gb Hul
Arrival:12th Oct 2019
05:45:19 UTC
Last update:
1 hour 0 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 November 8th, 08:00:03 UTCLisbon
2018 September 11th, 08:30:44 UTCDublin
2018 September 7th, 07:00:25 UTCStornoway
2018 September 6th, 08:00:59 UTCKirkwall
2018 September 4th, 08:00:51 UTCDunkirk
2018 September 3rd, 10:10:27 UTCPoole
2018 September 1st, 21:30:15 UTCRouen
2018 September 1st, 04:00:04 UTCHonfleur
2018 August 31st, 04:00:23 UTCPoole
2018 August 30th, 06:00:45 UTCLe Havre
More Of This Ship
ASTORIA
© Markus K
ASTORIA
© Markus K
ASTORIA
© Markus K
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (10)

Comments sorting method :
Brett Bachmann on Oct 10, 2019 18:25 (4 days ago)
lol @Emmauel.L
Emmanuel.L on Oct 10, 2019 17:57 (4 days ago)
Maybe the ducktail may be an asset to her performance in sailing ,but it surely not to her looks, she looks like she is dragging her skirts.
regards
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
Brett Bachmann on Oct 10, 2019 08:28 (4 days ago)
@Clive she looks inviting. I don't do the mega ships....
Bay on Oct 09, 2019 21:17 (5 days ago)
This is the Stockholm that collided with Andrea Doria in july, 25th, 1956.
Clive Harvey on Oct 09, 2019 20:07 (5 days ago)
In 2007, when she was named Athena, I took a cruise of almost 6 weeks aboard her. She was/is a lovely ship, very spacious and well laid out with attractive public rooms and cabins. Also, not being large she carries a comfortable amount of passengers rather than a 1,000 or more. I liked her a lot.
Brett Bachmann on Oct 09, 2019 18:16 (5 days ago)
Thanks @Clive, still a tad long in the tooth ?
Clive Harvey on Oct 09, 2019 17:48 (5 days ago)
Remember, her plumbing and electrics are not 71 years old, she was totally gutted in the early mid-1990s to become Italia Prima. So much of her dates from that time, around 25 years ago.
Brett Bachmann on Oct 09, 2019 17:05 (5 days ago)
When last did any of Shipspotting readers sail on her ? Plumbing etc all still in order ? Ps. How is yr plumbing @volker1948 ;) ?
MattyBoy on Oct 09, 2019 16:56 (5 days ago)
Never !! I refuse to believe you're over 71 yrs - you sound like you're not a day over 50 !!!
volker1948 on Oct 09, 2019 16:01 (5 days ago)
Wow!! 71 years old!! Old as me!!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 760 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!