ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VALENTIN RUIZ SENEN - IMO 5375591

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Julian de Lucas [View profile]Title:VALENTIN RUIZ SENENAdded:Oct 13, 2019
Captured:January 01, 1972IMO:5375591Hits:1,353
Location:Pasajes, Spain
Photo Category: General cargo ships built before 1940 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Old veteran cargo VALENTIN RUIZ SENEN seen arriving Pasajes port in 1972.
Built 1902 in Middelsbrough, England by R. Craggs & sons. 2,977 T.
Former names:
1902 - AGENORIA 1919 - MARIA 1920 - MARGARI 1927 - VALENTIN RUIZ SENEN
From my collection.
Vessel Identification
Name:N/A
IMO:5375591
Technical Data
Vessel type:-

Additional Information
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (13)

Comments sorting method :
jackosan on Oct 28, 2019 23:13 (15 days ago)
A really beautiful shot! One of the best ship pictures I've seen.
Julian de Lucas on Oct 27, 2019 09:57 (17 days ago)
Hi,James.
Of course,her name is ARANDO GRANDE II owned by Remolques Maritimos S.A. Buit in 1968 by Astilleros Murueta.
James Scott on Oct 21, 2019 12:00 (23 days ago)
Awesome !! Do you know the name of the tug?
Thanks.
Best regards.
James S.
Julian de Lucas on Oct 14, 2019 10:46 (1 month ago)
Thank you guys for your kind words. Certainly a beautiful los lady in a very photogenic place.
davidships on Oct 14, 2019 07:51 (1 month ago)
Used to love these old Spanish veterans arriving on the Thames kn the 1960s-70s. From the promenade at Gravesend you could see the smoking funnels from when they were off Canvey.
SteKrueBe on Oct 14, 2019 07:24 (1 month ago)
What a lovely picture and what a beautyful ship - a time capsule even back then! By the way, the vessel looks very well kept for her age of 70 years. Robert Craggs & Sons at Middlesbrough certainly delivered ships of high quality and the Metalúrgica Duro-Felguera obviously made a good as owners during her last 45 years of service. Nevertheless she was broken up december the same year by Recuperaciones Submarinas at Santander.
brian e cole on Oct 14, 2019 04:41 (1 month ago)
Absolutely fabulous. Great shot
Robbie Shaw on Oct 13, 2019 23:41 (1 month ago)
very nice shot.
Allan RO on Oct 13, 2019 21:45 (1 month ago)
fabby...
DDGHANSA on Oct 13, 2019 19:31 (1 month ago)
Like a painting. Great shot!
Alex Guikalov on Oct 13, 2019 17:51 (1 month ago)
Great! Super lindo!
Julian de Lucas on Oct 13, 2019 12:24 (1 month ago)
Thanks Pieter. Really no drone needed,views like a fjord.
Best regards.
pieter melissen on Oct 13, 2019 12:03 (1 month ago)
No drone needed in Pasajes, beautiful and top quality shot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,353 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!