ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DIMITRIOS - IMO 6500909

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Florian 1860 [View profile]Title:DIMITRIOSAdded:Nov 27, 2019
Captured:June 14, 2019IMO:6500909Hits:1,399
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Another shot of DIMITRIOS, a wonderful little cargo vessel built in 1964 by the legendary Sietas shipyard in Hamburg. Here mooring at the small and very narrow harbour of Schinoussa island. When she reached her final position, the island's rocks were only a few centimeters away. A big bravo to the captain and the crew of the vessel. A most interesting manoeuver of a most interesting ship for sure!

Some details (marinetraffic.com):

Flag: Greece
Gross Tonnage: 1251
Deadweight: 1291 t
Length Overall x Breadth Extreme: 74.71m 10.8m
Year Built: 1964 SIETAS WERFT Hamburg
Status: Active :-))
Vessel Identification
Name:Dimitrios
IMO:6500909
Flag:Greece
MMSI:237006500
Callsign:SX6749
Former name(s):
- Lena I (Until 2007 Jul)
- Lena (Until 1998 Jan)
- Gitana (Until 1991 Sep)
- Saint Herblain (Until 1978)
- Anna Becker (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,251 tons
Summer DWT:1,291 tons
Length:75 m
Beam:11 m
Draught:4.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Athens
Build year:1964
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°3’22.24” N, 22°43’57.65” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course:
9.3kts, 309°
Destination:
Location:Elefsina
Arrival:6th Dec 2019
23:30:46 UTC
Last update:
4 days 23 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 13th, 08:00:39 UTCOinoysses
2018 July 25th, 02:30:57 UTCOrders
2018 July 22nd, 15:30:54 UTCAspropyrgos
2018 May 8th, 21:00:08 UTCAspropyrgos
2018 April 12th, 23:50:44 UTCAspropirgos
2018 April 12th, 23:50:43 UTCAspropirgos
2018 March 26th, 03:00:05 UTCEydilos
2018 January 11th, 23:30:09 UTCAspp
2017 December 12th, 09:00:10 UTCElefsina
2017 December 7th, 16:00:25 UTCEvdilos
More Of This Ship
DIMITRIOS
© Florian 1860
DIMITRIOS
© Dennis Mortimer
Dimitrios
© Dennis Mortimer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
manuscan on Nov 27, 2019 23:21 (17 days ago)
Good shot and very interesting story.
Yvon Perchoc on Nov 27, 2019 11:25 (17 days ago)
This pic : a gem !
Bravo and thanks Florian.
Yvon
volker1948 on Nov 27, 2019 09:51 (18 days ago)
Well done my friend!!
Philippe LAUGA on Nov 27, 2019 07:39 (18 days ago)
Yes, a very nice vessel. I wish her a very long life. And to become a museum ship later on...
Niels Johannes on Nov 27, 2019 07:22 (18 days ago)
Very nice!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,399 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!

UTIIL1 Database Error :