ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ORIENT EXPLORER - IMO 5333141

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:timbo2 [View profile]Title:ORIENT EXPLORERAdded:Dec 08, 2019
Captured:December 08, 2019IMO:5333141Hits:6,693
Location:Kota Kinabalu, Malaysia
Photo Category: Casualties
Description:
Beached due to a storm September 2019 - alongside the Magellan Hotel, Sutera Harbour Resort - Kota Kinabalu.
Vessel Identification
Name:Orient Explorer
IMO:5333141
Former name(s):
- Orion Ii (Until 1997)
- Orion (Until 1996)
- Sognefjord (Until 1984)
- Pce 833 (Until 1950)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:796 tons
Summer DWT:905 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1943
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SOGNEFJORD
© Arnes
ORIENT EXPLORER
© timbo2
ORIENT EXPLORER
© timbo2
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (15)

Comments sorting method :
timbo2 on Oct 24, 2020 14:14 (1 month ago)
Hi I received an e-mail only yesterday with an update - the vessel is berthed in Kota Kinabalu conventional port. I have a 'phone ' pic, very good quality but too small to add to the site. - Regards Tim.
hms kilham on Oct 24, 2020 12:45 (1 month ago)
Hello my grandpa lost his arm on this boat during the war is it now a hotel as said in comments? Does any one have any information about its whereabouts please?
timbo2 on May 17, 2020 06:05 (6 months ago)
Orient Explorer - has been moved , will find out where and get a pic. asap.
timbo2 on Mar 26, 2020 11:13 (8 months ago)
Orient Explorer still at the Sutera Harbour Resort and likley to be there for a long time as Malaysia / Sabah is in 'lockdown'.
timbo2 on Mar 16, 2020 18:23 (8 months ago)
Orient Explorer - thanks Bjorn for the information.
Regards Tim.
Bjørn Knudsen on Mar 15, 2020 18:50 (8 months ago)
M/S Sognefjord
Other names Kilham, ex PCE 833 Callign LMWJ Rederi
Fylkesbåtane in Sogn og Fjordane, Måløy / Florø
Nationality Norway flag Norway Home port
Floro, Norway
Boatyard Name: Pullman Standard Car Mfg. Co., Chicago, IL, USA
Year 1943
Gross tonnage: 934 Nettotonnasje: 395
Engine type: General Motors/ performance: BHK 1800 Speed: 15 knots
Length: 56,47m width: 10,08m Draught : 3,87m
Launched 08/1943:as USS PCE 833 for United States Navy, USA
10/1943: Transferred to Royal Navy, UK, new name - HMS KILHAM
12/1946: Returned to United States Navy, USA, new name - USS KILHAM 00/1949: Sold to Skips A / S Investment, Bergen. Converted to Passenger Ship at Haugesund Mek. Verk.new name - SOGNEFJORD
00/1978: Transferred to Fylkesbaatane in Sogn og Fjordane, Florø
02/1984: Sold to K / S Orion Film A / S (Filmeffekt A / S) Oslo, new name - ORION
06/1985: Transferred to K/S Sandy Marine A/S (Filmeffekt A / S) Oslo
05/1986: Sold to A/S Orion(Tomrefjord Elektroservice A /S) Tomrefjord, Oslo
10/1987: Sold to Cruiser Corp (Miska Matkat O/Y) Kingstown, St. Vincent & Grenadines
05/1991: Sold to Orion Risteiyt O/Y, Fredrikshamn, Finland
00/1992: Sold to Cruiser Corp SA., Kingstown, St. Vincent & Grenadines
00/1995: Sold to unknown owner, San Lorenzo, Honduras, new name - ORION II 00/1997: No owner or port, but renamed - ORIENT EXPLORER 11/2009: Sold 06/2018 to: Dronkers BV (Sensi Borneo Sdn Bhs) unknown port and flag
00/2019: Still active.
timbo2 on Mar 15, 2020 17:46 (8 months ago)
Orient Explorer - did not know she was a Royal Navy warship from 1943 - 46 as HMS Kilham Z 07 - one of 15 Patrol 'Kil Class vessels.
timbo2 on Mar 11, 2020 16:05 (8 months ago)
Hi Clive - there has been some activity on the vessel, so I guess a survey has been undertaken and the ship is not on the rocks and sound to be towed - will keep you updated.
Regards Tim
Clive Harvey on Mar 10, 2020 17:10 (8 months ago)
Good to know that she is not destined for the scrapyard. I presume that she is now in a suitable condition to be towed.
timbo2 on Mar 10, 2020 15:53 (8 months ago)
Orient Explorer update - The local news is that the ship is to be towed to Sandakan and refitted as a hotel :)
timbo2 on Dec 15, 2019 10:49 (11 months ago)
Hi rd77 - I have added a pic. today -land side from outside the new 'high end 'show apartments being built.
timbo2 on Dec 10, 2019 11:53 (12 months ago)
Hi rd77 - its hard aground on large sharp rocks placed around the resort seafront as part of a sea defence. When next there I will get some pics. from the shore side
Regards Tim.
rd77 on Dec 09, 2019 13:16 (12 months ago)
Nooo! That looks like it will be the end of the old girl :-(
timbo2 on Dec 09, 2019 09:34 (12 months ago)
Hi Pieter - As far as I know while here it has never been used for accommodation off any type and not a dive centre, occasionally a small boat would be along side, just to check it i think and as far as I know no plans to move or scrap it - a lot off local rummers !!!!
Pieter Inpyn on Dec 09, 2019 07:28 (12 months ago)
Will this be the end of the old fiord ferry SOGNEFJORD? She still has the colors of the original Norwegian company Sogn og Fjordane (now Fjord1) on the bow. Laidup here since 2008, but in use as hotel or diving accomodation or what? Any info aprreciated.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 6,693 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!