ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GONDUL - IMO 6402925

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Anthony Legg [View profile]Title:GONDULAdded:Feb 12, 2020
Captured:IMO:6402925Hits:744
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Possibly taken on the River Thames in the mid 1960's. any identification would be appreciated.

Put into Mystery Ships for better chance of Identification. DL
Vessel Identification
Name:Aldabra
IMO:6402925
Former name(s):
- Kanguk (Until 1990)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,763 tons
Summer DWT:3,134 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GONDUL
© Hans-Wilhelm Delfs
KANGUK
© Jeff Cameron
KANGUK
© Jeff Cameron
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Anthony Legg on Feb 13, 2020 00:14 (9 days ago)
Thank you for all the comments and the positive identification, also for updating the photo id.
Kindest regards, Anthony.
WUKA54 on Feb 12, 2020 13:25 (10 days ago)
www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2370023
Bob Scott on Feb 12, 2020 11:25 (10 days ago)
GONDUL (IMO 6402925). Location: Gravesend, London, UK
schepekees on Feb 12, 2020 11:06 (10 days ago)
The name of the ship consists of six letters: exact match: Gondul of 1964, 1599 Grt. owned by Stockholms Rederi A/B Svea, of Stockholm and built by A/B Finnboda Varf, Nacka (NB 379. 1971: Silva (Frans Karlsson) , of Skarhamn. 1980: Hudson Venture, Jourdain Nav. Ltd., of Montreal 1982: Kanguk, Hudson Bay Co., of Halifax. 1990 Aldabra, Aldabra SS Co. Ltd., of Kingstown (VCT)1999 scrapped at alang.
Regards,
Schepekees
Mike Nash on Feb 12, 2020 07:32 (10 days ago)
GUDUR http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2910897 or one of her sisters?
pieter melissen on Feb 12, 2020 06:55 (10 days ago)
Svea ship, so probably easy to identify for Swedish members.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 744 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!