ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Peresvet - IMO 8919879

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Cheslav [View profile]Title:PeresvetAdded:Feb 12, 2020
Captured:January 13, 2020IMO:8919879Hits:761
Location:Sevastopol, Ukraine
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
ex.Roelof
Flag: Russia
MMSI: 273212820
Callsign: UBIT9

Enter Sevastopol bay.
Vessel Identification
Name:Roelof
IMO:8919879
Flag:Netherlands
MMSI:246453000
Callsign:PHFE
Former name(s):
- Bbc Frisia (Until 2007 Apr)
- Calypso (Until 2000 Aug 25)
- Annegret (Until 1999 Jul 14)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,780 tons
Summer DWT:7,912 tons
Length:107 m
Beam:20 m
Draught:5.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Rotterdam
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1992
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°48’9.26” N, 24°22’29.78” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.1kts, 228° (227°)
Destination:
Location:Kavkaz, Russia
Arrival:12th Jan 2020
11:00:47 UTC
Last update:
1 month 0 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
More Of This Ship
BBC Frisia
© simonwp
BBC Frisia
© simonwp
Roelof
© Klaas-Jan Brouwer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (10)

Comments sorting method :
Martin Witte on Feb 16, 2020 15:03 (6 days ago)
That type of bulbous bow is characteristic for ship built at Sietas shipyard.
libertyshiplad on Feb 13, 2020 16:39 (9 days ago)
Thanks Cheslav,see what you mean,looks as though she has hit something and squashed flat.
Cheslav on Feb 13, 2020 10:53 (9 days ago)
libertyshiplad, it is because of a point of view - just from a water surface. This is why the bulb looks so large.
DEREK SANDS on Feb 13, 2020 09:03 (9 days ago)
Superb photo
libertyshiplad on Feb 13, 2020 08:29 (9 days ago)
From other pics she once had a bulbous bow ?
Cheslav on Feb 13, 2020 07:57 (9 days ago)
Thank you, Rick !
Rick Vince on Feb 12, 2020 21:53 (9 days ago)
Big like! Nice image Cheslav ;-)
Cheslav on Feb 12, 2020 15:38 (10 days ago)
Thank you !
Jim McQuarrie on Feb 12, 2020 15:07 (10 days ago)
Great Cheslav
Frits Olinga on Feb 12, 2020 13:49 (10 days ago)
Superb!!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 761 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!