ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ARETI S. - IMO 5418836

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:ARETI S.Added:Feb 15, 2020
Captured:February 15, 1970IMO:5418836Hits:274
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Photographed passing Portishead, inbound for Avonmouth exactly fifty years ago today, on 15th February 1970, was ARETI S., owned by Simbouras Brothers and managed by Syros Shipping.

She was built at Nakskov as NORDKYN, launched in 1940 but not delivered until September 1945.

ARETI S. traded between 1963 and 1974 when sold to Swiss Sea Shipping Services of Lugano.

Renamed MARYSTAR I, she finally arrived at Split on 1st April 1981 to be broken up.
Vessel Identification
Name:Marystar I
IMO:5418836
Former name(s):
- Areti S (Until 1975 Jan)
- Nordkyn (Until 1963 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,314 tons
Summer DWT:8,712 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1945
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ARETI S
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 274 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!