ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SUNSTAR - IMO 7330571

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:SUNSTARAdded:Mar 25, 2020
Captured:May 29, 1988IMO:7330571Hits:471
Location:Montreal, Canada
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
SUNSTAR upbound on the St.Lawrence River off Varennes on May 29, 1988.

Marc Piché photo
Vessel Identification
Name:Lian Tong
IMO:7330571
Former name(s):
- Ever Fortune (Until 2001 Jan)
- Polstar (Until 1991 May)
- Sunstar (Until 1989 Nov)
- Polstar (Until 1987)
- Swedru (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,893 tons
Summer DWT:10,891 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Anna Presthus
© Allan RO
Anna Presthus
© Jan Birger Stensrud
SUNSTAR
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Mar 28, 2020 13:45 (9 days ago)
Merci Allan. Hope you're doing okay.
Allan RO on Mar 27, 2020 20:36 (10 days ago)
nice shot Marc, my shot of her as Anna Presthus also on site...
Marc Piché on Mar 26, 2020 11:30 (11 days ago)
I never noticed the damage to her ladder. Interesting observation.
I photographed this ship also as SWEDRU and as POLSTAR in previous guises. Just scroll down this page to 'This ship by this photographer' to see my photos scanned from slides.
marce on Mar 26, 2020 06:01 (12 days ago)
Excelent picture. Accommodation ladder seems to have suffered the effects of heavy seas.
Regards
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 471 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!