ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FALKVIK - IMO 6514895

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Geir Vinnes [View profile]Title:FALKVIKAdded:Mar 31, 2020
Captured:March 24, 2020IMO:6514895Hits:280
Location:Bergen, Norway
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
FALKVIK
Built: 1965 Ørens MV, Trondheim.
Loa. 50,63 m. Br. 8,7 m.
Gt: 510 t. Mdwt: 820 t.
Main engine: 485 Bhp. Caterpillar 3412E.
Flag: Norway.
Ex. Ferro (70), Svennør (74), Bios (74), Pokal (80), Eldarøy (85), Bulkfart (86), Eksor (88), Sylvia (92), Renate (05), Nyfjord (07).
24/03-2020 Bergen.
Vessel Identification
Name:Falkvik
IMO:6514895
Flag:Norway
MMSI:258315000
Callsign:LFNA
Former name(s):
- Nyfjord (Until 2007 Oct)
- Renate (Until 2005 Feb)
- Sylvia (Until 1992 May)
- Eksor (Until 1988)
- Pokal (Until 1980)
- Bios (Until 1974)
- Svennor (Until 1974)
- Ferro (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:510 tons
Summer DWT:615 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Svolvaer
Build year:1965
AIS Information
Last known position:
59°58’55.38” N, 5°13’45.96” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.1kts, 349° (346°)
Destination:
Location:Storesund
Arrival:24th May 2020
15:00:37 UTC
Last update:
14 hours 12 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 12th, 18:00:24 UTCRailstad
2018 April 24th, 04:30:27 UTCEugesund
2017 December 22nd, 12:00:43 UTCReilstad
2017 November 7th, 01:00:59 UTCJ0rpeland
2017 November 6th, 18:00:01 UTCNofrs
2017 November 4th, 00:30:56 UTCNofny
2017 November 3rd, 06:30:39 UTCNohrv
2017 November 1st, 20:15:55 UTCNofny
2017 September 24th, 15:30:49 UTCNobvr
2017 September 14th, 17:00:22 UTCNofny
More Of This Ship
FALKVIK
© Alf Kåre Aasebø
Falkvik
© frode adolfsen
Falkvik
© frode adolfsen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Geir Vinnes on Mar 31, 2020 17:43 (2 months ago)
Yes, she was rebuilt 2001 - 2005 at Karmøy Grus og Pukk.
adenanthos on Mar 31, 2020 15:47 (2 months ago)
Was this vessel rebuilt one day ?, it has a totally different profile on some of the other photo's as RENATE
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 280 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!