ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PEARL CONSTANTA - IMO 9040900

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dennis Mortimer [View profile]Title:PEARL CONSTANTAAdded:Sep 23, 2020
Captured:September 23, 2020IMO:9040900Hits:1,919
Location:Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
At Piraeus, Greece.
Vessel Identification
Name:Pearl Constanta
IMO:9040900
Former name(s):
- Mangalia 2 Mai 856 (Until 2013 Mar)
- Blejoi (Until 2002)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:39,800 tons
Summer DWT:65,000 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2014
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Pearl Constanta
© DIMITRIOS
Pearl Constanta
© Snip
PEARL CONSTANTA
© Aleksi & Tane Lindström
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
sisko111 on Sep 24, 2020 08:55 (1 month ago)
Noah's Ark
pieter melissen on Sep 24, 2020 06:57 (1 month ago)
I now see that my link to yard 858 was incorrect, here is the correct one.

http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=1123494

Note that she is a handy sized ship, very much resembling the unfinished ship.
Krispen Atkinson on Sep 23, 2020 23:13 (1 month ago)
Nektarios, it was the raised forward hatch which made me believe it was PEARL CONSTANTA (which matches that of the Mangalia built sisters).

A bit more searching, and located the ship when moored in Eleusis Bay in numerous satellite images, which has enabled her to be measured; the length is a match for DOCEVENUS at 221 metres in length (she was in fact longer than DOCELUA). From the records I have on PEARL CONSTANTA, she is 238m in length, so it is not a match.

From my understanding, at some point there were three incomplete hulls in the area, two from Brazil: DOCELUA (which became KIVELI) and DOCEVENUS, whilst the other was PEARL CONSTANTA (Mangalia). But this then raises the question, what happened to the third ship.

Apologies for any confusion caused.

Krispen
Nektarios Papadakis on Sep 23, 2020 20:38 (1 month ago)
Yes, i remember the discussion now. You are right, the conclusion was that she is PEARL CONSTANTA. But then, why is DOCEVENUS/Rio de Janeiro on her stern in the photo i linked ? Maybe there was a third unfinished hull there (sister of DOCELUA) ? But i only remember 2 hulls... Very strange...
Krispen Atkinson on Sep 23, 2020 20:04 (1 month ago)
I think photos on this site of KIVELI: http://shipspotting.com/gallery/search.php?query=KIVELI&x=0&y=0
Confirm that this hull is not a sister (this has a flush deck, whilst the Kiveli has raised quarterdeck and foc'sle).

There was a long discussion on this site around 10 years ago about this hull, which concluded this was PEARL CONSTANTA (Mangalia 856). Pictures of a near sister, which was completed, KIRAN ASYA/TK NEW YORK (Mangalia 855) can be seen here: http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/search.php?query=9040895&x=29&y=3
It shows she has the same hull shape.

Krispen
pieter melissen on Sep 23, 2020 19:48 (1 month ago)
https://www.marinetraffic.com/en/photos/of/ships/shipid:753927/#forward

Nektarios, This is Kiveli, and although completed, I think that there are too many differences with this hull.

Some sisterships of the Pearl Constanta (Mangalia 856) have been completed, this is yard number 858, and the shape of the hull looks much more the same than that of the Kiveli

https://www.marinetraffic.com/en/photos/of/ships/shipid:753927/#forward

But yes the link you are sending seems to point in another direction...
Nektarios Papadakis on Sep 23, 2020 19:21 (1 month ago)
Many thanks for this photo Dennis. One correction. This is not PEARL CONSTANTA, but DOCEVENUS (IMO 8026866). Brazilian built. Her sister DOCELUA was completed and became KIVELI in 2007. For proof have a look at this photo, the name is clearly DOCEVENUS, registered at Rio de Janeiro. http://i570.photobucket.com/albums/ss150/HellenicSailor/20161211_134421_zpsvxxp7jyk.jpg
Aleksi & Tane Lindström on Sep 23, 2020 18:08 (1 month ago)
Thank you for the photo, Dennis.

Towing tug is the CHRISTOS XXXIV and they are headed for Aliaga where the hull will be scrapped.

Cheers,
Aleksi
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,919 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!