ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SL-180 - IMO 7022174

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:SL-180Added:Oct 26, 2020
Captured:October 25, 1971IMO:7022174Hits:1,075
Location:Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Containerships built before 1971
Description:
At Rotterdam 25/10/1971

*Scanned from a slide by Malcolm Cornes and posted with permission
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Land Venture
IMO:7022174
Former name(s):
- S.l.180 (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:24,774 tons
Summer DWT:23,868 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Sea-Land Venture
© simonwp
SEA-LAND VENTURE
© Pieter Inpyn
SEA-LAND VENTURE
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Oct 27, 2020 08:49 (1 month ago)
Glad it brought back memories for you
George.Schneider on Oct 27, 2020 05:08 (1 month ago)
Delightful Memory! Thank you. This vessel is a duplicate of 4 sisters (and two follow-ons) built in the U. S. All were begun for Matson Lines when they were expanding their business, then decided to retract instead. As a Matson ship this was intended for the Transpacific trade, and would have been named S. T. ALEXANDER after one of the then-owner's investors. She was scrapped in Bangladesh in 1989.
DEREK SANDS on Oct 26, 2020 16:49 (1 month ago)
Hi Jim,

All the times I have been to Rotterdam every year except one since 1974. I have never been up the Euromast!

best regards
Derek
Jim McQuarrie on Oct 26, 2020 15:32 (1 month ago)
Hi Derek like-Spotted Euro Tower-Thought you were on holiday-What a pace for pictures up there
DEREK SANDS on Oct 26, 2020 07:38 (1 month ago)
Hi Pieter,

I thought although I don't post many now this gem would be appreciated on the site. Hope you are all ok, as we are here.
best regards
Derek
pieter melissen on Oct 26, 2020 06:41 (1 month ago)
Wow, I have seen her so many times under her original name, but when I finally had a camera, she had
been renamed.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,075 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!