ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HANG LOY - IMO 6618043

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:teachers [View profile]Title:HANG LOYAdded:Apr 06, 2021
Captured:IMO:6618043Hits:786
Location:Bangkok, Thailand
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Passing Prapadaeng outward bound from Bangkok.

Photo taken between 11/1989 to 04/1991
Vessel Identification
Name:Ang Lo
IMO:6618043
Former name(s):
- Hang Loy (Until 1995 Mar)
- Fu Chung Jiang (Until 1989 Jan)
- Benny Skou (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,253 tons
Summer DWT:9,750 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Benny Skou
© Wolfgang Fricke
Benny Skou
© Gerolf Drebes
BENNY SKOU
© Andreas Hoppe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
teachers on Apr 06, 2021 19:23 (14 days ago)
Thanks for the additional information Pieter.

An unfortunate end to her career.

A famous Danish company with many classic cargo ships and a tanker, was there only 1 tanker in the fleet?
pieter melissen on Apr 06, 2021 07:56 (15 days ago)
In March 1995 she was renamed ANG LO (a simple and easy to imply name change) In April 1995 she foundered off Shidao. I suppose some alarm bells went off in some insurance company offices.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 786 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!