ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAGAFJORD - IMO 6416043

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:SAGAFJORDAdded:Apr 16, 2018
Captured:IMO:6416043Hits:789
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Sagafjord (IMO 6416043) - at Ballentyne Pier, Vancouver, Canada - c1982 [ Mr DOT]
Vessel Identification
Name:Saga Rose
IMO:6416043
Former name(s):
- Gripsholm (Until 1997 May)
- Sagafjord (Until 1996 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,528 tons
Summer DWT:6,353 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GRIPSHOLM
© carlo martinelli
SAGAFJORD
© DDGHANSA
SAGA ROSE
© Edson de Lima Lucas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Edson de Lima Lucas on Apr 16, 2018 15:06 (4 months ago)
Unforgettable ship ... Thanks to post Dot !!
Axel Huettemann on Apr 16, 2018 13:42 (4 months ago)
Great shot, that is (was) a cruise ship indeed. The additional deck might look odd, but fits the lines well! One could think digital SLRs were in use those days when talking about the photo quality - large and crisp!
Clive Harvey on Apr 16, 2018 09:07 (4 months ago)
There is no cruise ship afloat today that stirs the heart like Sagafjord. Great photo.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 789 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!