ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KARADENIZ POWERSHIP MEHMET BEY - IMO 9232785

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bengt-Rune Inberg [View profile]Title:KARADENIZ POWERSHIP MEHMET BEYAdded:May 11, 2018
Captured:May 08, 2018IMO:9232785Hits:1,712
Location:Singapore, Singapore
Photo Category: Special Purpose Ships
Description:
KARADENIZ POWERSHIP MEHMET BEY at Singapore East OPL anchorage May 08 2018.

Former names:
FINNWOOD 2002 - 2008
TRANSWOOD 2008 - 2016

Built by Stocznia Gdynia, Poland 2002.
Converted from Roro Paper Carrier to Power Station Vessel 2018.
Vessel Identification
Name:Transwood
IMO:9232785
Flag:Sweden
MMSI:265885000
Callsign:SJEI
Former name(s):
- Finnwood (Until 2008 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:20,851 tons
Summer DWT:18,855 tons
Length:179 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:7.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Skarhamn
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°12’22.94” N, 103°31’57.93” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.5kts, 282° (280°)
Destination:
Location:Pebgc
Arrival:19th Oct 2018
11:00:34 UTC
Last update:
1 month 17 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 11th, 21:00:17 UTCYalova
2018 March 15th, 21:00:48 UTCBanjarmasin
2016 April 19th, 21:00:47 UTCTuzla
2016 February 27th, 12:00:41 UTCIstanbul
2016 February 27th, 12:00:09 UTCTrieste
2016 February 4th, 02:00:51 UTCMantyluoto
2016 January 30th, 23:00:59 UTCKophenagen
2016 January 30th, 23:00:44 UTCIstanbul
2016 January 11th, 08:00:52 UTCCopenhagen
More Of This Ship
Karadeniz Powership Mehmet Bey
© MO Roy
FINNWOOD
© Manfred Christian
FINNWOOD
© Manfred Christian
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Dave Howe on May 12, 2018 20:40 (7 months ago)
Was not the ship on Mighty Ships YASIN BEY ?/
ChasB46 on May 12, 2018 16:05 (7 months ago)
On Quest TV (UK) Sunday 13th May from 22.00 to 23.00. Showing near disaster on maiden voyage.
john white on May 12, 2018 06:20 (7 months ago)
was on Mighty ships on tv
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,712 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!