ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CITOS - IMO 5073193

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Schovfinn [View profile]Title:CITOSAdded:Dec 05, 2018
Captured:IMO:5073193Hits:280
Location:Copenhagen, Denmark
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
M/S CITOS

Built 1948 by Blyth DD. & SB. Co., Ltd., Blyth # 336 for Rederi A/B Sirius (Folke Hillerström), Helsingborg
GRT 3877

1964 ARSENAL Saretap Shipping Co., Piraeus [J. N. & D. N. Pateras]
1966 MARITA THORDEN Saretap Shipping Co., Piraeus [J. N. & D. N. Pateras]
1967 ARSENAL Saretap Shipping Co., Piraeus [J. N. & D. N. Pateras]
1970 ARSENAL Arsenal Shipping Co., Piraeus [J. N. & D. N. Pateras]
1974 ARDENAL Haldeos Freighters, Ltd., Limassol [Chaldeos, Ltd., Piraeus]
1978 EVLOGIA Haldeos Freighters, Ltd., Limassol [Chaldeos, Ltd., Piraeus]
1979 EVLOGIA Evlogia Shipping Co., Ltd., Limassol [Demetris P. Kavadas]
1979 Abandoned by crew after engine room flooded, 12 Dec 1979, off Corfu, voy. Rijeka - Misurata, timber, subsequently sank in 39.40N-19.40E

This photo is taken at Copenhagen begin 1960’s

Infomation concerning vessel's history are thanks to Wm.A. Schell.

Vessel Identification
Name:Evlogia
IMO:5073193
Former name(s):
- Arsenal (Until 1974)
- Marita Thorden (Until 1967)
- Arsenal (Until 1965)
- Citos (Until 1964)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,675 tons
Summer DWT:6,357 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1948
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Ingvar on Dec 06, 2018 06:31 (6 days ago)
imo 5073193
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 280 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!