ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VEGA DE NERVION - IMO 7435060

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert J Smith [View profile]Title:VEGA DE NERVIONAdded:Feb 11, 2019
Captured:March 29, 1990IMO:7435060Hits:536
Location:London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Seen passing the Isle of Dogs on the 29th March 1990
Flag: Spain
PoR: Bilbao
Built: 1976
Grt: 1585

Scanned slide
Vessel Identification
Name:Zo Ming 1
IMO:7435060
Former name(s):
- Bervion (Until 1992 Jan)
- Vega De Nervion (Until 1991 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,233 tons
Summer DWT:2,875 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Vega de Nervion
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Robert J Smith on Feb 12, 2019 13:28 (6 months ago)
If I remember, the conveyor behind is where the dredgers used to unload near Blackwall.
Riverman2903 on Feb 12, 2019 12:29 (6 months ago)
Robert, I should know better as I'm from SE London, it was the pylons that threw me as to location, how it's changed. Photo was shared on the Coastal Shipping FB page, they acknowledged it was your photo which is what led me back here to view in better detail.
Robert J Smith on Feb 12, 2019 09:56 (6 months ago)
I don't do social media so how can this be on Facebook?
Photo definitely taken from the Isle of Dogs, possibly on the east side. The 02 would probably be in the background if taken today.
Riverman2903 on Feb 11, 2019 17:17 (6 months ago)
Just seen this on Facebook, it's not the Isle of Dogs, Barking/Dagenham judging by the piles of rubble recycling possibly Barking Power Station remains, oh and it's on my birthday too!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 536 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!