ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OURANIA-K. and two more - IMO 5148338

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Australis [View profile]Title:OURANIA-K. and two moreAdded:May 14, 2019
Captured:May 14, 2019IMO:5148338Hits:541
Location:Preveza, Greece
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
OURANIA-K. was a General cargo vessel built in 1952 by Luhring Werft, Brake as FREYA. Renamed ANNE LANGE in 1961 and HERA in 1962 and took her last name in 1973. She is mentioned as scrapped in 1985 but apparently she was not. She was abandoned near Preveza, Greece over 30 years ago along with two unidentified coasters. Their names have been washed out completely, only a "D" stands on the bow from the original welded name. Any suggestions on their identities are most welcomed.
There is a nice video of the three wrecks (by drone) at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rJ2wXi43j10
Vessel Identification
Name:Ourania K
IMO:5148338
Former name(s):
- Hera (Until 1973)
- Anne Lange (Until 1962)
- Freya (Until 1961)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:425 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HERA
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Australis on May 16, 2019 04:34 (9 days ago)
There was no road or even path to get closer...
After making a comparison with old Greek coasters, I have a match for the left ship. She is the 1930-built MALAYAN, later RITSA and LINDOS that was stated as scrapped in 1985
peter j. fitzpatrick on May 15, 2019 20:20 (9 days ago)
Great find , did you get closer shots of these oldies ?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 541 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!