ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARELLA DREAM - IMO 8407735

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Emmanuel.L [View profile]Title:MARELLA DREAMAdded:Nov 06, 2019
Captured:November 01, 2019IMO:8407735Hits:708
Location:Valletta, Malta
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1981-1990
Description:
Moored at Valletta harbour
Vessel Identification
Name:Thomson Dream
IMO:8407735
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248481000
Callsign:9HA2381
Former name(s):
- Costa Europa (Until 2010 Apr)
- Westerdam (Until 2002 Apr)
- Homeric (Until 1988 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:54,763 tons
Summer DWT:5,340 tons
Length:244 m
Beam:33 m
Draught:7.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
34°39’11.83” N, 33°1’20.12” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 97° (156°)
Destination:
Location:Limassol
Arrival:13th Nov 2019
05:00:39 UTC
Last update:
4 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 13th, 04:00:47 UTCPiombino
2018 September 11th, 03:00:36 UTCPalma
2018 September 8th, 03:30:51 UTCCivitavecchia
2018 September 7th, 03:00:42 UTCSorrento
2018 September 5th, 04:45:14 UTCTrapani
2018 September 4th, 03:00:02 UTCPalma
2018 September 2nd, 05:30:09 UTCToulon
2018 September 1st, 05:00:55 UTCMonaco
2018 August 31st, 04:30:59 UTCSavona
2018 August 30th, 04:00:58 UTCLivorno
More Of This Ship
MARELLA DREAM
© Emmanuel.L
MARELLA DREAM - MARINA
© Emmanuel.L
MARELLA DREAM
© Arjan Elmendorp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Emmanuel.L on Nov 07, 2019 05:26 (6 days ago)
Well my friend Brett, I have 20 more years on you and sometimes I feel that I should pack up as I am making mistakes more due to my eyesight. The camera is always on auto as this is a great help .
But sometimes I could only decipher my own writings in my notebooks with the help of a magnifying glass. So I must ask all to pardon me for any errors.
regards and thanks to all.
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
Brett Bachmann on Nov 06, 2019 20:54 (6 days ago)
Don't worry my friend, I am 55 and need glasses.....lots of beer glasses ;)
Emmanuel.L on Nov 06, 2019 11:10 (7 days ago)
Sorry my friends ,have picked up the wrong info from my notes, My eyes are not what they used to be ,At 75 it is glasses and binoculars.
regards and regrets
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
Jens Boldt on Nov 06, 2019 08:19 (7 days ago)
And she's the first cruise ship that the yard built. Meyer has come a long way since then...
rd77 on Nov 06, 2019 08:09 (7 days ago)
She still looks great at 33 by the way! I think she was also the largest cruise ship ever to be launched sideways. The next cruise from Meyer (CROWN ODYSSEY now BALMORAL) was the first to be build in Meyer's first covered drydock.
rd77 on Nov 06, 2019 08:07 (7 days ago)
Johnny is right, this is MARELLA DREAM (IMO 8407735)
Johnny Holmen on Nov 06, 2019 08:00 (7 days ago)
Wrong name, this and two more photos, are of Marella Dream. You have selected the wrong IMO no. for your entries.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 708 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!