ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OHIO - IMO 5346277

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:OHIOAdded:Sep 16, 2020
Captured:June 16, 1984IMO:5346277Hits:499
Location:Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The 1960 Turku built OHIO, owned by Gammar Shipping Co. SARL of Beirut, is seen berthed at Rotterdam in mid June 1984.

Ex- SVANEHOLM - 73 SAMELAND - 78 DAFNOS - 80

Following a grounding near Djibouti in September 1984 during a voyage from Constantza to India, OHIO finally arrived at Alang on 21st December 1984 for breaking

Scanned from a negative in my collection - source unknown
Vessel Identification
Name:Ohio
IMO:5346277
Former name(s):
- Dafnos (Until 1980)
- Sameland (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,750 tons
Summer DWT:8,185 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Malcolm Cranfield on Sep 17, 2020 07:01 (3 days ago)
Many thanks Dave. I am told that she sailed from Rotterdam on 21 June 1984 during the TSS midsummer European tour (sadly the TSS was in Ghent that day).
teachers on Sep 16, 2020 19:10 (3 days ago)
Another classic Malcolm.
She brought back memories,my second trip to the New Waterway,she appeared out of the morning mist at Maassluis outward bound,very nice surprise,June-July 1984,can not give exact date as i have disposed of all of my log books.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 499 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!