ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CP ANDERSEN HH281 - IMO 5398555

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andreas Hoppe [View profile]Title:CP ANDERSEN HH281Added:Sep 16, 2020
Captured:IMO:5398555Hits:741
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
Hamburg probably mid 50ies; no information about the ship
Vessel Identification
Name:Meltemi
IMO:5398555
Former name(s):
- Zephyros Iv (Until 1979)
- C.p.andersen (Until 1961)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:399 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1948
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Hans-J. Heise on Sep 17, 2020 08:55 (3 days ago)
Trial 28.09.1948;
C. P. ANDERSEN was the first Kontrollrats-Trawler built after WW II.
ged frith on Sep 17, 2020 07:19 (3 days ago)
thanks heizer.thought as much
heizer on Sep 17, 2020 07:03 (3 days ago)
She had gallows only on starboard .
ged frith on Sep 17, 2020 05:40 (3 days ago)
unusual for a fishing boat .does not seem to have any trawl gallows for or aft .and lack of any freeing ports in the main deck bulwarks
heizer on Sep 16, 2020 12:21 (4 days ago)
1961 sold Greek owner, renamed "Zephyros IV", 1979
"Meltemi", 1999 deleted.
IMO 5398555
ged frith on Sep 16, 2020 11:53 (4 days ago)
Owner .c p andersen.hamburg.built.1948. Deutche werft..150 x 27 feet.399.gross tons
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 741 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!