ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EUCADIA - IMO 5209156

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:teachers [View profile]Title:EUCADIAAdded:Oct 12, 2020
Captured:IMO:5209156Hits:750
Location:Eastham, Manchester Ship Canal, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Approaching Eastham locks inward for Manchester.
Mid 19 seventies.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sigiriya
IMO:5209156
Former name(s):
- Linkmoor (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,155 tons
Summer DWT:11,918 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EUCADIA
© Malcolm Cranfield
LINKMOOR
© Malcolm Cranfield
EUCADIA
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Bob Scott on Oct 13, 2020 20:39 (15 days ago)
No passengers but a big crew. Also, there's a cargo hold in the middle of the superstructure
davidships on Oct 13, 2020 19:59 (16 days ago)
Might have had a little, but unlikely more than 12 pax - and bear in mind that she was built for a tramp operator. It may be a bit misleading if you don't take account of the midships Hold 3.
Bay on Oct 13, 2020 18:06 (16 days ago)
Some space reserved for passenger accomodation?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 750 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!