ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Vigan - IMO 6709139

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Wolfgang Fricke [View profile]Title:ViganAdded:Oct 17, 2020
Captured:IMO:6709139Hits:319
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
Length over all 200.0 m; breadth 27.1 m;
built 1967 by G÷taverken, Gothenborg / Sweden, for Skibs A/S Kirkoy, Skibs A/S Skagerak & Skibs A/S Vito, Oslo; 1974 sold to Ariel Maritime Co., Limassol, and renamed AEGIS THUNDER; 1979 sold to China Ocean Shipping Co., and renamed BAI YU HAI; 1991 broken up;
the ship on the right is PANDO STRAIT (IMO 5344669); photo taken in 1969; scanned from negative film;
Vessel Identification
Name:Bai Yu Hai
IMO:6709139
Former name(s):
- Aegis Thunder (Until 1979)
- Vigan (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:21,132 tons
Summer DWT:38,140 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
VIGAN
© Bob Scott
Vigan
© Geir Ole S°reng
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Wolfgang Fricke on Oct 17, 2020 09:52 (4 days ago)
I noticed that I had another photo taken nearby:
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=3206266
It clearly shows the VIGAN and the PANDO STRAIT.
Wolfgang Fricke on Oct 17, 2020 08:55 (4 days ago)
Thanks Pieter. It seems to be VIGAN. When looking at sister ships, I found the same mast arrangement only on VINNI, but the last letter seems not to be 'I'. Therefore your propsal is most likely.
ged frith on Oct 17, 2020 08:49 (4 days ago)
And a p and o cargo liner on the right
pieter melissen on Oct 17, 2020 08:29 (4 days ago)
Based on what I can read from the name this could be the VIGAN, built by Gotaverken in 1967 for the now long defunct Ditlev-Simonsen company. IMO: 6709139
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 319 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!