ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEA PRINCESS - IMO 6512354

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tony Martin [View profile]Title:SEA PRINCESSAdded:Jan 14, 2021
Captured:IMO:6512354Hits:589
Location:Sydney, Australia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1961-1970
Description:
Replacement of previous post-mold spider effect removed and enhanced. 35mm slide restoration.
Sea Princes departing Sydney in 1980 on her first season in Australia after replacing Arcadia.
Vessel Identification
Name:Veronica
IMO:6512354
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311192000
Callsign:C6RU6
Former name(s):
- Mona Lisa (Until 2012 Feb)
- Oceanic Ii (Until 2008 Apr)
- Mona Lisa (Until 2007 Apr)
- Victoria (Until 2002 Dec)
- Sea Princess (Until 1995 Apr)
- Kungsholm (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Accommodation Vessel
Gross tonnage:28,891 tons
Summer DWT:5,572 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KUNGSHOLM
© Wolfgang Fricke
KUNGSHOLM
© Wolfgang Fricke
KUNGSHOLM
© Wolfgang Fricke
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Tony Martin on Jan 15, 2021 01:59 (2 days ago)
Thank you for your comments. With no cruise ships in Sydney or Australia for that matter, I have taken to restoring and improving old photographs.
Edson de Lima Lucas on Jan 14, 2021 21:28 (2 days ago)
Congratulations Tony !
Another classic liner !!
davidships on Jan 14, 2021 20:00 (2 days ago)
Good work, Tony
Clive Harvey on Jan 14, 2021 10:33 (2 days ago)
A remarkable transformation. Well done.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 589 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!