ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC Monica - IMO 9060649

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Wolfgang Fricke [View profile]Title:MSC MonicaAdded:Feb 22, 2021
Captured:September 01, 2020IMO:9060649Hits:373
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Length over all 243.0 m; breadth 32.2 m; 3,424 TEU;
built 1993 by Samsung H.I., Koje / Korea, as VILLE D’AQUILA for Leonhardt & Blumberg; 1997 sold to Mediterranean Shipping Co. and renamed MSC MONICA;
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Monica
IMO:9060649
Flag:Panama
MMSI:351607000
Callsign:3FSU7
Former name(s):
- Ville D'aquila (Until 1997 Sep 24)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:37,398 tons
Summer DWT:43,618 tons
Length:242 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:10.4 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1993
AIS Information
Last known position:
54°13’4.9” N, 7°32’59.23” E
Status:NA
Speed, course (heading):
17.4kts, 329° (330°)
Destination:
Location:Plgdy
Arrival:28th Feb 2021
06:00:04 UTC
Last update:
5 hours 12 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 11th, 11:00:01 UTCTrgem
2018 September 4th, 15:00:37 UTCEsbcn
2018 September 1st, 11:00:44 UTCPtsie
2018 August 21st, 13:00:56 UTCCamtr
2018 August 17th, 07:00:08 UTCUsnyc
2018 August 13th, 20:00:28 UTCUspef
2018 August 11th, 11:00:06 UTCBsfpo
2018 August 7th, 23:00:19 UTCMxver
2018 August 3rd, 17:30:01 UTCUshou
2018 July 17th, 04:00:19 UTCCamtr
More Of This Ship
MSC Monica
© Wolfgang Fricke
MSC Monica
© Wolfgang Fricke
MSC Monica
© Robbie Cox
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Brett Bachmann on Feb 23, 2021 07:22 (2 days ago)
For reefers.
Captain Ted on Feb 23, 2021 04:38 (3 days ago)
Most probably for more reefers. As the genset runs on MGO and the ships aux either on HFO or MGO too there would be no advance in saving money on fuel as MGO cost more than HFO.
radonjic miroslav on Feb 22, 2021 12:43 (3 days ago)
Nice photo.I see almost all msc older ships have aditional genset instaled on aft.Is that becouse thay load more reefers or to reduce consuption of HFO? Best regards...
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 373 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!